Tennessee Cotton Yield & Precision Agriculture Data 2026

USDA NASS · Updated October 2026

Tennessee Cotton yield is forecast at 1,061.0 lb/acre for 2026 (USDA Oct forecast) — about 271.0 lb/ac above the US average of 790.0 lb/ac. State-level estimates, sourced directly from USDA NASS.

1,061.0 ▲ 19.3% vs 2025 Lb/acre yield 2026 · Oct forecast
+271.0 vs US avg 790.0 Gap to national average
$0.67 per pound Current farm price
1,058.1 lb/ac 7-yr avg
1,250.0 lb/ac, 2023 7-yr high
$708 at 1,061.0 lb/ac Gross revenue/acre

Cotton yield trend

Tennessee vs the US average, 2020–2026 (7 years of USDA NASS data)

Tennessee US average
Tennessee Cotton yield vs US average, 2020–2026
YearTennessee (lb/ac)US average (lb/ac)
20201066854
20211036820
20221053953
20231250900
20241052892
2025889852
20261061790

How Tennessee compares

Top Cotton-producing states, 2026 yield

StateYield (lb/ac)vs US avg
California1666+110.9%
Missouri1385+75.3%
Arkansas1384+75.2%
Mississippi1149+45.4%
Louisiana1091+38.1%
Tennessee1061+34.3%
North Carolina1059+34.1%
Virginia1038+31.4%

Precision ag platforms used by Tennessee Cotton farmers

Overview of major platforms — features and fit for different operation sizes. No sponsored content.

Filter:
Field mapping, yield analysis, variable-rate prescriptions. 250M+ acres globally. Tight John Deere integration. Note: owned by Bayer, recommends Bayer seed products.
Row cropsJohn DeereVRTPaid
Granular by Corteva
Farm management + agronomic records + financial tracking in one platform. Best fit for large operations needing both field data and business management tools.
Farm managementFinancialsLarge opsPaid
Satellite NDVI crop monitoring at the lowest price point in the market. Free tier available. Good entry point for operations not yet using precision ag data platforms.
SatelliteNDVIFree tierEntry level
European-built satellite field mapping with free basic plan. Strong on automatic field boundary detection and NDVI visualization. No hardware required.
SatelliteNDVIFree planNo hardware

Precision ag ROI calculator

Estimate annual savings for your Tennessee Cotton farm based on acreage and current yield

🌽 Precision Ag ROI Calculator

Estimate the payback on variable-rate seeding, zone-based fertility, and overlap reduction for your farm.

5000 ac
1061 bu/ac
Annual savings
$285,020/yr
Payback period
4 mo
3-year ROI
782%

Estimate only — based on industry-average implementation costs (variable-rate seeding $18/ac, zone-based fertility $22/ac, overlap reduction $9/ac; $12,000 fixed + $17/ac ongoing) and USDA yield benchmarks, not a quote.

USDA funding for precision ag in Tennessee
The Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP) pays about 75% of the typical cost of eligible precision-agriculture and conservation practices (90% for beginning and other historically underserved producers) — including variable-rate technology, soil sensors, and farm data platforms. Tennessee Cotton farmers may qualify for significant cost-share assistance. EQIP accepts applications year-round — contact your local USDA Service Center for your state's ranking cutoff and eligibility requirements.
Tennessee EQIP guide →
Data source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS), Crop Production report, Oct forecast 2026. The 2026 figure is a USDA forecast and will be replaced automatically when NASS publishes its next forecast or the final estimate. All yield figures are state-level estimates published by USDA NASS; this page refreshes automatically when NASS releases new numbers. nass.usda.gov